2016 CALIFORNIA BILL INFORMATION
[…] safeguard the animal including leaving a specified written notice
and amendments to include "firefighters" as authorized responder
and  provide that responders receiving an animal from a person
who has removed it from the vehicle is responsible for leaving the
required notice on the vehicle, i.e. not the person.
Senate Judiciary Com Policy Analysis, June 14, 2016  
Senate Com on Public Safety Policy Analysis, June 27, 2016     
SENATE FLOOR ANALYSIS, July 29, 2016        
Amended in Senate, August 1, 2016 to add to the proposed Civil
Code Section 43.100(b) 2 words, "(b)  The immunity from civil
liability for property damage to a motor vehicle
THAT IS established
by subdivision (a) does not affect a person’s civil liability or
immunity from civil liability for rendering aid to an animal.
Senate Floor Analysis, August 3, 2016   
Assembly Floor (Concurrence) Analysis, August 18, 2016         
Assembly Com on Judiciary Concurrence Analysis, August 21,
2016    
Reference - CA Penal Code 597.5   
Sacramento Bee Editorial, May 29, 2016
2006 SB 1806, Liz Figueroa